Start-Up Visa

Canada’s Start-Up Visa, officially launched on April 1, 2013, is open to entrepreneurs one year of post-secondary education, basic English or French language ability, sufficient funds to settle in Canada, and a substantial third-party investment. The investment must be in the form of a minimum $75,000 CAD from an approved Canadian angel investor, or minimum $200,000 CAD from an approved Canadian venture capitalist.

The “entrepreneur” category for immigration to Canada is no longer open, so entrepreneurs considering immigration to Canada should consider the Start-Up Visa. The Immigration Law Group at Perley-Robertson, Hill & McDougall LLP/s.r.l. has the expertise to assist entrepreneurs considering Canada’s Start-Up Visa with assessing their eligibility, preparing comprehensive application packages, and addressing any potential complications.

 

READ MORE:

Start-Up Visa Seeks to Attract the Next Zuckerberg to Canada - Warren Creates & Jacqueline Bonisteel, June 2013

 

RELATED TOPICS:

-          Canadian Experience Class

-          Federal Skilled Trades Program

-          Federal Skilled Worker Program

-          Permanent Resident Status

-          Provincial Nominee Programs

-          Working in Canada